Estate Planning for Intellectual Property Owners: Protect Your Creative Legacy
[…] New Reserve Funding Options

Condominium associations with three or more habitable stories that are required to obtain a structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) may now use loans, lines of credit, and special assessments as a source of reserve funding. If a majority of all unit owners authorize the board to obtain or use one of these financial vehicles, the association can budget for reserve funding based on anticipated funds, even if they have not yet been deposited into the bank account. This could result in lower annual reserve contributions for structural items.

Florida Statutes section 718.112, however, still provides that “the reserve amount for [structural] items must be based on the findings and recommendations of the association’s most recent structural integrity reserve study.” Because most SIRS were completed in 2023 and 2024, before this legislation, the operational concern is that the budget will not comply with Chapter 718 unless it matches the reserve funding with the most recent SIRS. Associations wishing to take advantage of loans, lines of credit, or special