Main Menu

Overview

Commercial Litigation Attorney

Bill has served firm clients for over three decades in litigation matters that have been resolved through arbitrations, mediations, and bench and jury trials. He also oversees Varnum’s construction litigation practice area. Bill is one of two Varnum partners who serve as a Practice Management Leader, through which he assists and guides Varnum lawyers in the conduct of their practice efforts.

Experience

Experience

Eerdmans v. Logos (Kent County Circuit Court - Honorable Roman J. Snow); represented plaintiff in fraud and misrepresentation litigation tried to the court.

Gorby v. John Deere, et al (Montcalm County Circuit Court - Honorable James Banks); represented plaintiff in personal injury litigation tried to a jury.

American Bumper Company v. Reynolds Metals Company (U.S. District Court for the Western District of Michigan - Honorable Benjamin Gibson); represented defendant in contract and antitrust dispute tried to a jury.

Holland Motor Homes v. Davis and Burton, Inc. (Ottawa County Circuit Court - Honorable Calvin Bosman); represented plaintiff in contract litigation tried to a jury.

In Re United Container Corporation: Robbins v. Schuyler (U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Michigan - Honorable Laurence E. Howard); represented bankruptcy trustee in fraud and misrepresentation litigation tried to the court.

Micro Lamps, Inc. v. RM Electronics, Inc. (Kent County Circuit Court - Honorable Robert Benson); represented defendant in commercial contract/products liability litigation tried to the court.

Jenison Public Schools v. Celotex Corp, et al. (Ottawa County Circuit Court - Honorable Calvin Bosman); represented defendant in products liability litigation tried to a jury and appealed to the Michigan Court of Appeals.

Brotherhood of Carpenters v. Burton Aluminum, Inc. (United States District Court for the Western District of Michigan - Honorable Robert Holmes Bell); represented defendant in pension fund contribution litigation tried to the court.

In Re Dubee Estate (Kent County Probate Court - Honorable Donald J. DeYoung); represented plaintiff in probate litigation tried to the court.

Lambert v. Kelly's Place, Inc. (Kent County Circuit Court - Honorable George R. Cook); represented defendant in personal injury litigation tried to a jury.

Adell v. Carlisle, et al. v. Celotex Corp (Oakland County Circuit Court - Honorable Robert Templin); represented third-party defendant in products liability litigation tried to a jury.

Zieler and Ford v. Michigan National Bank (St. Joseph County Circuit Court - Honorable James Noecker); represented defendant in contract litigation tried to both the court and a jury.

In Re Zwagerman Farms: Robbins v. Comerica Bank, Detroit and David Bradley (U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Michigan - Honorable David E. Nims); represented bankruptcy trustee in preference and property ownership litigation tried to the court.

Russell Way v. ITM Corporation (Kent County Circuit Court - Honorable Robert Benson); represented defendant in wrongful discharge and employment discrimination litigation tried to a jury.

Confinement Engineers Construction, Inc. v. W.H. Porter Company, et al. (Ottawa County Circuit Court - Honorable Calvin Bosman); represented plaintiff in products liability litigation tried to a jury.

Fulton Commerce, et al. v. East Development, et al. (Kent County Circuit Court - Honorable George S. Buth); represented defendant in contract and partnership dissolution litigation tried to the court.

Sneider v. Davis (Kent County Circuit Court - Honorable Dennis C. Kolenda); represented defendant in real estate litigation tried to the court.

Sosnowski v. State of Michigan (Allegan County Circuit Court - Honorable Harry Beach); represented plaintiff in real estate litigation tried to the court.

Townsend v .Brown Corporation (Calhoun County Circuit Court - Honorable Conrad Sindt); represented defendant in COBRA-related health insurance benefits litigation tried to the court.

Whitaker v. Pinkerton, Inc. (Berrien County Circuit Court - Honorable Ronald J. Taylor); represented defendant in premises liability litigation tried to a jury.

Founders Trust Bank v. American Resources International (Kent County Circuit Court - Honorable H. David Soet); represented defendant at injunction hearing in contract dispute presented to the court.

U-Metco, Inc. v. Challenge Mfg. Company (Wayne County Circuit Court - Honorable Richard Kaufmann); represented defendant in sales repre-sentative commission dispute tried to the court.

Dynacast, Ltd. v. Stanco Products, Inc. (Ottawa County Circuit Court - Honorable Edward R. Post); represented defendant in contract/UCC litigation tried to a jury.

Lakeshore Diversified Products, Inc. v. Terpstra & Terpstra, Inc. (Ottawa County Circuit Court - Honorable Wesley J. Nykamp); represented plaintiff in manufacturers representative sales commission dispute tried to a jury.

Blanton v. CMI (Hamilton County [OH] Circuit Court - Honorable Norbert A. Nadel); represented defendant in products liability action tried to a jury.

Nielson v. Powell (Montcalm County District Court - Honorable Donald R. Hemingsen); represented defendant in construction dispute tried to the court.

Hager Lumber Company v. First Choice Forest Products, Inc. (Kent County Circuit Court - Honorable George S. Buth); represented defendant at unfair competition-related preliminary injunction hearing presented to the court.

Southern Michigan Beef Co. v. Dean Foods Vegetable Company (Van Buren County Circuit Court - Honorable William Buhl); represented defendant in contract/commercial litigation tried to a jury.

Clyta Stowers v. David Stowers (Muskegon County Probate Court - Honorable Neil G. Mullaly); represented plaintiff/petitioner in probate litigation tried to the court.

Tower Automotive, Inc. v. A.O. Smith Corporation (Center For Public Resources); represented claimant in contract/commercial arbitration presented to three member arbitration panel in Chicago, Illinois.

Visser Brothers v .Beukema (AAA arbitration); represented respondent in construction arbitration presented to arbitrator in Grand Rapids, Michigan.

Hyland v. A.L. Belrose Co., (Kent County Circuit Court - Honorable Dennis C. Kolenda); represented defendant in contract/post-termination sales commission dispute tried to the court.

Resorts International v. Woods & Waters, Inc. and Whiskey Creek Operating Corporation, (Newaygo County Circuit Court - Honorable Terrence R. Thomas); represented defendant at real estate/commission-related preliminary injunction hearing presented to the court.

Rhode Construction v. Atlantis Campus Communities (AAA arbitration); represented claimant in contract/construction arbitration presented to three-member arbitration panel in Lansing, Michigan.

Progressive Surface Preparation LLC v. Keeler Brass Company (Kent County Circuit Court - Honorable Dennis B. Leiber); represented defendant in requirements contract dispute between foundry and subcontract service supplier at arbitration presented to court-approved arbitrator.

Kent Hills Cattle Company, Inc. v. DeHaan Builders, Inc. (AAA arbitration); represented respondent/counter-claimant in contract/construction arbitration presented to arbitration panel in Grand Rapids, Michigan.

Highlight Builders v. AJ Veneklasen, Inc. (AAA arbitration); represented plaintiff in contract/construction arbitration presented to arbitrator in Grand Rapids, Michigan.

Falcon Resources, Inc. v. CT Charleton Acquisition Company, LLC (AAA arbitration); represented respondent in contract/post-termination sales commission dispute presented to arbitrator in Grand Rapids, Michigan.

Process Development Corp. v. Challenge Mfg Company; (Wayne County District Court - Honorable Kathleen J. McCann); represented defendant in commercial contract/quantum meruit litigation tried to the court.

Leadership

Honors & Recognitions

Benchmark Litigation©, Local Litigation Star, 2012

Best Attorneys in Michigan, 2013

Best Lawyers in America®, Commercial, Construction, and Labor and Employment Litigation, 2012

Leading Lawyers: Commercial Litigation; Construction Law

Martindale-Hubbell® AV Preeminent™ Peer Review Rated

Michigan Super Lawyers® since 2011

Professional Affiliations

American Trial Lawyers Association

Federal Bar for the Western District of Michigan, Douglas Hillman Advocacy Faculty (for training of new admittees),  1997, 1998, 2012

Michigan Trial Lawyers Association

State Bar of Michigan, Litigation Section

The Fellows of the Michigan State Bar Foundation

Community Involvement

City of Kentwood, Charter Revision Committee, past member

Kentwood Baseball League, past president

Kentwood Public Schools, Board of Education, past trustee

St. Mary Magdalen Church: Facilities Expansion Committee, past chair; Long Range Planning Committee, past chair

University Club, Board of Directors, 2013

News & Publications

Presentations

Presenter, "The Litigation Process," Products Distribution Seminar, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Presenter, "Managing Your Attorney," Concrete Reinforcing Steel Institute's Cleveland Regional Meeting

Presenter, Concrete Reinforcing Steel Institute's San Antonio Regional Meeting

Education

University of Notre Dame Law School
Notre Dame, Indiana
J.D., 1981
International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award Recipient for Distinguished Achievement in the Art of Trial Advocacy

Grand Valley State University
Allendale, Michigan
B.A., Political Science, with high honors, 1976

Bar Admissions

  • Michigan

Court Admissions

  • All Michigan state courts
  • United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
  • United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan
  • United States District Court for the Western District of Michigan
  • Pro Hac Vice Admissions, including United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin, United States District Court for the Northern District of Tennessee, Ohio Court of Appeals (10th District), and State Trial Courts in Indiana and Ohio
Back to Page