Separate Property Basics Part III: It’s Yours, But Could Be Mine
[…] This week, we consider how one spouse’s separate property might be “invaded” in divorce.

Invasion of Separate Property

In general, each party will receive their own separate property, without any part going to the other party, and the Court will then seek to make an equitable division of all that remains in the marital estate. But there are two important exceptions wherein the Court may “invade” one spouse’s separate property and divide it up anyway: upon a showing of “substantial need,” or “contribution.”

The “substantial need” exception derives from Michigan statute MCL 552.23(1), which provides that separate property may be invaded if, after division of the marital assets “the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party….” As interpreted by Michigan courts, this means that invasion is allowed when one party demonstrates additional need, such that invading one party’s separate property is necessary to ensure that the other party has sufficient resources to support themselves.[1]