toggle nav

Varnum Selected as 2013 Top Ranked Law Firm By Martindale-Hubbell

« All News

November 26, 2012

Varnum is pleased to announce its ranking by Martindale-Hubbell as a 2013 Top Law Firm in the United States. Only ten percent of law firms were selected nationally for inclusion.

In order to receive this honor, at least one-third of the firm's attorneys must achieve an AV Preeminent rating. This ratings reflects a combination of achieving a Very High General Ethical Standards rating and a Legal Ability numerical rating. The General Ethical Standards rating denotes adherence to professional standards of conduct and ethics, reliability, diligence and other criteria relevant to the discharge of professional responsibilities. Legal ability ratings are based on performance in the following 5 areas: legal ability based on legal knowledge, analytical capabilities, judgment, communication ability, and legal experience.

Varnum attorneys with an AV Preeminent rating are:

Grand Rapids

  • Stephen P. Afendoulis (Litigation and Trial Services; Appellate Law; Sports & Entertainment; Alternate Dispute Resolution; Personal Injury)
  • Mark S. Allard (Litigation and Trial Services; Insurance; Association Law; Environmental Litigation)
  • Jonathan W. Anderson (Real Estate, Development & Construction; Energy; Wind Energy)
  • Peter Armstrong (Litigation and Trial Services)
  • Terrance R. Bacon (Business Torts; Professional Liability; Professional Conduct; Professional Errors and Omissions)
  • Bruce A. Barnhart (Family Law; Divorce; Post-Judgment Matters; Child Custody; Joint Custody; Litigation and Trial Services)
  • Steven T. Buquicchio (Litigation and Trial Services; Securities Law; Creditors' Rights; Business and Corporate Services; Health Care; Receivership Law; Uniform Commercial Code; Banking)
  • Jon M. Bylsma (Litigation and Trial Services; Alternate Dispute Resolution)
  • Timothy J. Curtin (Creditor's Rights; Banking; Bankruptcy Services; Real Estate Loan Workouts)
  • James N. DeBoer, Jr. (Labor and Employment Relations; Business and Corporate Services; Automotive; Banking)
  • Jon F. DeWitt  (Environmental; Public Sector/Municipal)
  • Teresa S. Decker (Litigation and Trial Services; Real Estate, Development & Construction; Hospitality & Beverage Control; Public Sector/Municipal; Environmental Litigation)
  • Nyal D. Deems (Real Estate, Development & Construction; Environmental; Business and Corporate Services; Hydroelectric Power)
  • Jeffrey A. DeVree (Employee Benefits; Tax Planning, Compliance and Litigation; Energy; Oil & Gas; Waste-to-Energy; Health Care)
  • Timothy E. Eagle (Intellectual Property; Protecting Intellectual Property; Litigation and Trial Services; Product Liability & Warranty Defense; Life Sciences Law; eBusiness Services)
  • Elizabeth Joy Fossel (Litigation and Trial Services; Health Care Litigation; Asbestos Litigation; Probate Litigation; Health Care Law; Association Law)
  • Dirk Hoffius (Estate Planning; Estate Administration)
  • Scott A. Huizenga (Business and Corporate Services; Private Equity Services; Automotive; Mergers & Acquisitions)
  • Donald L. Johnson (Banking; Business and Corporate Services)
  • Kaplin S. Jones (Business and Corporate Services; Real Estate, Development & Construction; Automotive)
  • David E. Khorey (Labor and Employment Relations; Union Negotiations; Automotive)
  • Harvey Koning (Business and Corporate Services; Banking; Securities Law; Life Sciences Law; International Business Law; Financial Services)
  • Randall W. Kraker (Real Estate, Development & Construction; Energy; Waste-to-Energy; Wind Energy; Public Sector/Municipal)
  • Thomas G. Kyros (Estate Planning; Estate Administration; American Indian Law)
  • Richard C. Lague (Business and Corporate Services; Health Care; Health Care Litigation)
  • Marilyn Lankfer (Estate Administration; Estate Planning; Cottage Law)
  • William J. Lawrence, III (Business and Corporate Services; International Business Law; Banking)
  • Daniel C. Molhoek (Merger and Acquisitions; Business and Corporate Services; Automotive)
  • Lawrence J. Murphy (Labor and Employment Relations)
  • William E. Rohn (Construction Law; Litigation and Trial Services; Real Estate, Development & Construction)
  • Perrin Rynders (Alternate Dispute Resolution; Litigation and Trial Services)
  • Jeffrey L. Schad (Financial Services)
  • Peter A. Smit (Alternate Dispute Resolution; Litigation and Trial Services; Product Liability & Warranty Defense; Personal Injury; Construction Law)
  • Hilary F. Snell (Estate Administration; Estate Planning; Health Care)
  • Fredric A. Sytsma (Estate Planning; Estate Administration)
  • Larry J. Titley (Employee Benefits)
  • Pamela J. Tyler (Estate Administration; Estate Planning; Cottage Law)
  • Kent J. Vana (Labor and Employment Relations; Union Negotiations)
  • Carl E. Ver Beek (Labor and Employment Relations; Health Care)
  • Bryan R. Walters (Litigation and Trial Services; Uniform Commercial Code; Appellate Law; Product Liability & Warranty Defense; Michigan Property Tax Services and Appeals; Automotive)
  • John Patrick White (Labor and Employment Relations; Employment Litigation Defense; Appellate Law; Wage and Hour Law; Public Sector/Municipal; Health Care)
  • Matthew D. Zimmerman (Energy; Biomass Energy; Hydroelectric Power; Wind Energy; Environmental; Regulatory Compliance; Water Law; Real Estate, Development & Construction)

Kalamazoo

  • William A. Dornbos (Financial Services; American Indian Law)
  • Peter J. Livingston  (Business and Corporate Services; Estate Administration; Estate Planning)
  • Jeffrey D. Smith (Litigation and Trial Services; Product Liability & Warranty Defense)

Lansing

  • Eric J. Schneidewind (Energy; Biomass Energy; Conventional Electric Energy; Hydroelectric Power; Waste-to-Energy; Wind Energy)

Metro Detroit

  • Thomas H. Bergh (Tax Planning, Compliance & Litigation; Employee Benefits; Estate Planning; Cottage Law; Estate Administration)
  • Nancy L. Farnam  (Employee Benefits; Labor and Employment Relations)
  • Richard T. Hewlett (Litigation and Trial Services; Employment Litigation Defense; Construction Law; Real Estate, Development & Construction; Public Sector/Municipal; Sports & Entertainment; White Collar Criminal Defense)
  • Richard A. Hooker (Labor and Employment Relations; Union Negotiations; Automotive)
  • Paul L. B. McKenney (Tax Planning, Compliance and Litigation; Federal Tax Law; Litigation and Trial Services; Estate Planning; Estate Administration)
  • David K. McLeod (Business and Corporate Services; Real Estate, Development & Construction; Banking)
  • Robert D. Mollhagen (Creditor's Rights; Mergers & Acquisitions; Real Estate Loan Workouts; Bankruptcy Services)

Print Page Send Email